Lessons I Have Learned About Literary Agents
[…] As noted in the Maine case, Desfosses v. Notis, 333 A.2d 83 (1975):

    “An agent is a fiduciary with respect to matters within the scope of his agency. Restatement (Second) of Agency § 13 (1957). No principle of law is better settled than that which requires the agent in all his dealings concerning the matter of his agency to act with utmost faith and loyalty and disclose all facts within his knowledge which bear materially upon his principal’s interest. Jensen v. Snow, 131 Me. 415, 418, 163 A. 784, 786 (1933)”

    Title 18-C, Maine Revised Statutes, §5-914. Agent’s duties, provides, among other things:

    1. Minimum mandatory duties. Notwithstanding provisions in the [written] power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall:

    A. Act in accordance with the principal’s reasonable expectations to the extent actually known by the agent and otherwise act as a fiduciary under the standards of care applicable to trustees as described under Title 18-B, sections 802 to 807 and Title 18-B, chapter 9; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
    B. Act in good faith; and [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
    C. Act only within the scope of authority granted in the power of attorney. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
    [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
    2. Default duties. Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall:
    A. Act loyally for the principal’s benefit; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
    B. Act so as not to create a conflict of interest that impairs the agent’s ability to act impartially; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
    C. Act with the care, competence and diligence ordinarily exercised by agents in similar circumstances; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
    D. Keep a record of all receipts, disbursements and transactions made on behalf of the principal; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]

    Of course, these observations are off the top of my head and shouldn’t be thought of as a legal opinion upon which anyone should rely.

    I suspect many agents disclose potential conflicts and ask the author to waive the potential conflict. Whs